eduMeet – Privacy Notice

What is eduMeet?

eduMeet is a easy and cost-effective video-conferencing service for research, educational and art societies that enables real-time communication over peer-to-peer connections. eduMeet is an Open source software, created by research society for research society.

How it works?

eduMeet is simplifing real-time communication by introducing web browser based tools. In order to use eduMeet it is needed to run eduMeet in your browser – there is no need to install clients or plugins.

Why We Process Personal Data?

If you wish to use eduMeet service the only thing you need to do is to open a browser and enter into eduMeet room to start your videoconferencing. eduMeet processes a small amount of end user personal data for security and statistical purposes.

What Personal Data We Process?

During this process to provide you eduMeet service we will process:

  1. IP address (every type of discoverable IP, as host, NAT addresses, etc.)
  2. client browser (type, version, codecs available)

In case of authenticated users we process also:

  1. OpenID sub ID
  2. Profile picture
  3. Name
  4. E-mail

What is stored and for how long?

That depends on how long a given installation chooses to keep the logs, if at all.
The data during runtime for a guest user is deleted as soon as the user disconnects.

For authenticated users:

  1. OpenID
  1. Profile picture
  2. Name
  3. E-mail

is kept for the same duration as the token expire time from OpenID or the user logs out.

Legal basis

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest consisting in providing you free video-conferencing tool as part of new service offerings, which is not overriding your rights nor freedoms.

 Data Controller

GÉANT VERENIGING (Association) – registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Amsterdam with registration number 40535155 with its registered address at Hoekenrode 3, 1102 BR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (hereinafter referred to as: “we” or “GÉANT”) is the data controller.

There is Data Protection Officer at GÉANT who can be contacted by email: GDPR@geant.org

How how long we will retain your personal data?

Data will be store for a month (30 days) after the specific eduMeet session, after that time personal data will be deleted.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • You have the right to request access to your data;
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify information;
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information;
  • You have the right to object to your data being processed.

Please note that in order that we can process with exercise of any of the above rights we will need that you will provide your IP address – otherwise it is technically impossible for us to process your request.

In order to exercise those rights please contact: GDPR@GEANT.ORG

You can also contact: gn4-3-wp4-t2@lists.geant.org

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority:

For Netherlands

Dutch Data Protection Authority:  Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

 For United Kingdom:

Information Commissioners Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Please feel free to contact us with any further questions:  GDPR@GEANT.ORG